Over 380 guests gathered on May 24 at the Mirabeau Park Hotel and Convention Center to celebrate 49 outstanding students who personify the PACE character traits. Three local businesses were also recognized with PACE Partner “Best Practice” Awards for their efforts to support and promote good character in our community.
Emcee, Robyn Nance of KXLY welcomed the attendees who filled the room to honor students from Freeman, Spokane Valley and Tekoa-area schools who exemplify the PACE character traits of Fairness, Honesty, Diligence, Trustworthiness, Courage, Integrity, Generosity, Gratitude, Respect, Responsibility, Citizenship and Caring. The students honored are listed below.
Keynote Speaker, Stu Cabe of Ovation Company, recognized parents and other family members for instilling good character into the honorees from the start. He also shared his motto of “Work Hard, Play Fair, and Be Nice,” spoke on how character is journey.
PACE Partner “Best Practice” awards were presented to The Current, Ellingsen-Paxton Orthodontics and Yoke’s Fresh Market for their strong, ongoing support of PACE and good character in our community.
Thank you to all who help to make the PACE Awards possible.
Forty-eight Spokane Valley, Freeman and Tekoa schools each selected at least one student to represent their school and be honored for their good character with a 2016 PACE Award.
The 2016 PACE Award recipients are:
Danny Meyer
Bowdish Middle School, Central Valley School District
Rachel Ellingwood
Centennial Middle School, West Valley School District
Olivia Fielding
Central Valley High School, Central Valley School District
Anna Syverson
Continuous Curriculum School (K8), East Valley School District
Noah Weise
Dishman Hills High School, West Valley School District
Shannon Frucci
East Valley High School, East Valley School District
Jake Hillyard
East Valley Middle School, East Valley School District
Marie Ford
Evergreen Middle School, Central Valley School District
Peyton Smetana
Freeman High School, Freeman School District
Caleb Forschler
Freeman Middle School, Freeman School District
Jonathan Harold
Greenacres Middle School, Central Valley School District
Emily McCoury
Horizon Middle School, Central Valley School District
Darian Kippenhan
Mica Peak High School, Central Valley School District
Ken Do
North Pines Middle School, Central Valley School District
Jessica Trotskiy
Spokane Valley High School, West Valley School District
Hunter Skoien
Spokane Valley Tech, Central Valley School District
Autymn Wilde
Summit School (K8), Central Valley School District
Samantha Williams
Tekoa High School, Tekoa School District
Mitchell Carbon
University High School, Central Valley School District
Michael Campbell
Valley Christian School, secondary, Private School
Caden Gilbert
Washington Academy of Arts & Technology (K12), East Valley School District
Abigail Ward
West Valley City School, West Valley School District
Darby Howat
West Valley High School, West Valley School District
Nathan Kenney
Adams Elementary School, Central Valley School District
Naomi Huseby
Arthur B. Ness Elementary School, West Valley School District
Jet Helm
Broadway Elementary School, Central Valley School District
Malcolm Gass
Central Valley Kindergarten Center, Central Valley School District
Hannah Anderson
Chester Elementary School, Central Valley School District
Layna Robinson
East Farms STEAM Magnet School, East Valley School District
Aiden Fitzgerald
Freeman Elementary School, Freeman School District
Jacob Sachtjen
Greenacres Elementary School, Central Valley School District
Libby Awbery
Liberty Lake Elementary School, Central Valley School District
Larry Trefry
McDonald Elementary School, Central Valley School District
Taylor Arredondo
Opportunity Elementary School, Central Valley School District
Jaida Richter
Orchard Center Elementary School, West Valley School District
Jaylin Brown
Otis Orchards School, East Valley School District
Croft Christensen
Pasadena Park Elementary School, West Valley School District
Brooklyn Side
Pioneer School, Private School
Ella Schelley
Ponderosa Elementary School, Central Valley School District
Lincoln Carter
Progress Elementary School, Central Valley School District
Jose Hernandez
Seth Woodard Elementary School, West Valley School District
Braidyn Helene Teague
South Pines Elementary School, Central Valley School District
Max Gillingham
Spokane Valley Learning Academy (K12), Central Valley School District
Brooke Jorgensen
Sunrise Elementary School, Central Valley School District
Jesus Sanchez
Tekoa Elementary School, Tekoa School District
Shayla Rustad
Trent School, East Valley School District
Nicholas Rouse
Trentwood School, East Valley School District
Wendy McMulkin
University Elementary School, Central Valley School District
Karina Chernioglo
Valley Christian School, elementary, Private School