2019 PACE Awards

What are the PACE Awards?
Each of the 51 schools that partner with PACE in Spokane Valley and Tekoa select ONE student to be recognized for outstanding character throughout the entire school year. The student’s parents and principal, local dignitaries, and PACE partners and sponsors are invited to share in this evening celebration.

Over 400 guests gathered on May 23, 2019 at the Mirabeau Park Hotel and Convention Center to celebrate 51 outstanding students who personify the PACE character traits.

Emcee, Robyn Nance of KXLY welcomed the attendees who filled the room to honor students from Freeman, Spokane Valley and Tekoa-area schools who exemplify the PACE character traits of Fairness, Honesty, Diligence, Trustworthiness, Courage, Integrity, Generosity, Gratitude, Respect, Responsibility, Citizenship and Caring. The students honored are listed below.

Thank you to all who help to make the PACE Awards possible.

Fifty one Spokane Valley, Freeman and Tekoa schools each selected at least one student to represent their school and be honored for their good character with a 2019 PACE Award.

The 2019 PACE Award recipients:

Tatiana Struthers, Adams Elementary School
Larry Trefry, Bowdish Middle School
Ryan Robinson, Broadway Elementary School
Mark Schnabel, Central Valley High School
Hayden Wheeler, Chester Elementary School
Michael Bushyeager, Evergreen Middle School
Grant Evans, Greenacres Elementary School
Savannah Brumwell, Greenacres Middle School
Megan Perrin, Horizon Middle School
Bonnie Richardson, Liberty Creek Elementary School
Vivian Van Buren, Liberty Lake Elementary School
Nathan Gadd, McDonald Elementary School
Tomas Medellin, Mica Peak High School
Alexis L Brandt, North Pines Middle School
Brandon Andersen, Opportunity Elementary School
Madeline Meredith, Ponderosa Elementary School
Aubrey Braese, Progress Elementary School
Jacob “JJ” Hosig, Riverbend Elementary School
Ella Hickman, South Pines Elementary School
Chloe Wood, Spokane Valley Learning Academy
Grant Hill, STEM Academy at SVT
Macgregor Dawkins, Summit School
Joseph Hilton, Sunrise Elementary School
Samara Weinstock, University Elementary School
Alena Saldivar, University High School
Asher Nieffenegger, Continuous Curriculum School
Weston Fracz, East Farms STEAM Magnet School
Kolby Martin, East Valley High School
Sydney Petersen, East Valley Middle School
Ariel Dillon, East Valley Parent Partnership
Hunter Diana, Otis Orchards School
Thomas Anker Jr., Trent Elementary
Haylee Thomas, Trentwood School
Jaeger Emtman, Freeman Elementary School
Cheyenne Groat, Freeman High School
Jack Schneider, Freeman Middle School
Avisha Patil, Pioneer School
Robert Lasko, Valley Christian School, elementary
Anna Taylor, Valley Christian School, secondary
Clare Wilkins, Tekoa Elementary School
Kitana Sharpe, Tekoa High School
Aisha Abdurhuman, Centennial Middle School
Cameron Remington, Dishman Hills High School
Olivia McKenna, Millwood Kindergarten Center
Roxie Ryan-Downing, Ness Elementary School
Melia Cerenzia, Orchard Center Elementary School
Haylee Kelly, Pasadena Park Elementary School
Gabriella Glass, Seth Woodard Elementary School
Lucas Fyre, Spokane Valley High School
Bobby Walters, West Valley City School
Halle Jones, West Valley High School

The PACE Awards are only possible through the generous support of our sponsors.

PACE is a 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations. Donors should consult their tax advisor.

Please specify funds designation, if any (Spokane Valley PACE Awards, West Plains PACE Awards, the Ambassadors Program, World Character Day, or a general “Friends of PACE” donation are typical). In the unlikely event that these funds cannot be reasonably, efficiently and fully spent where specified,
they will be used on a similar project or where the need is greatest.

Financial contributions to PACE may be sent to:

PACE
PO Box 353
Spokane Valley, WA 99016